Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The BGC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, employees, directors, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. During the course of our various projects and activities we occasionally gather and use personal information and those from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of such information is subject to their consent.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual and can include an individual’s opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include: SIN number, age, marital status and language used. Exceptions of personal information include: business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information. 

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by BGC is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website & Electronic Commerce

The BGC use services requiring passwords protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. All such third-party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA, (the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

Updating of Privacy Policy

The BGC are regularly reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities. Any revisions to the policy will be made available on our website.

Code of Conduct & Ethics

The Board and personnel will: always act with fairness, honesty, integrity and openness; respect the opinions of others; treat all with equality, dignity and respect for diversity without regard to gender, race, colour, creed, ancestry, place of origin, political beliefs, religion, marital status, disability, age or sexual orientation; encourage mutual assistance and support with peers, volunteers, students and interns who are engaged in the provision of BGC services and Programs; promote the mission and objectives of the BGC in all dealings with the public on behalf of BGC and its affiliates; foster an environment based on trust and respect for all employees, volunteers and participants of BGC services; provide a positive, safe, non-violent and secure workplace environment and experience for those receiving service within and outside the BGC.

1. Act with honesty, integrity and fairness in accordance with any applicable professional and organizational policies, practices standards and/or governing laws and legislation that have application to the responsibilities you perform for or on behalf of the BGC.

2. Continue to improve skills, knowledge and practice by participating in any training or orientation provided to you by the BGC in connection with those responsibilities.

3. Demonstrate ethical conduct at all times by adhering to the policies and procedures of the BGC and support the decisions and directions of the BGC and its affiliates.

4. Take responsibility for your actions and decisions. Follow reporting lines to facilitate the effective resolution of problems. Ensure that you do not exceed the authority of your position.

Copyright © 2019 Boys and Girls Club of Kingston & Area